Skip to content
FlowScript templates

Plant water-stress experiment

Compare stress and recovery while separating independent pots from repeated readings. Typed FlowScript for laboratory biology. Keywords: experiment, assay, sample, protocol.

Template previewFlowScript
Experiment flow — Illustrative Plant water-stress experimentExperiment flow for Illustrative Plant water-stress experiment. Samples: per_condition. 4 conditions: A Well-watered control; B Mild water deficit; C Severe water deficit; D Rewatered recovery. Measured: Soil moisture; Leaf area; Dry biomass.EXPERIMENT FLOW4 GROUPSIllustrative Plant water-stress experimentSeedling pots1 · SAMPLESPer Conditionn = 6 · 1 replicates2 · CONDITIONSAWell-watered control100% field capacity14 daysBMild water deficit60% field capacity14 daysCSevere water deficit30% field capacity14 daysDRewatered recovery30% then 100% field capacity14 days3 · MEASUREMENTASSAYSoil moisturePrespecified measurement; no observed resultssuppliedASSAYLeaf areaPrespecified measurement; no observed resultssuppliedASSAYDry biomassPrespecified measurement; no observed resultssupplied

What this template contains

Source
46 lines

Make it your own.

// Compare stress and recovery while separating independent pots from repeated readings.
// Synthetic worked example: all entities, schedules and measurements are illustrative.
// Every string below is EXAMPLE text from a fictional model: replace it.
// Replace assumptions and inputs before applying this model to actual work.

experiment design {
  title: "Illustrative Plant water-stress experiment"
  model: "Seedling pots"
}

// Six independent units per condition; technical repeats do not increase n.
sample per_condition {
  n: 6
  replicates: 1
}

condition condition_0 {
  title: "Well-watered control"
  dose: "100% field capacity"
  duration: "14 days"
}

condition condition_1 {
  title: "Mild water deficit"
  dose: "60% field capacity"
  duration: "14 days"
}

condition condition_2 {
  title: "Severe water deficit"
  dose: "30% field capacity"
  duration: "14 days"
}

condition condition_3 {
  title: "Rewatered recovery"
  dose: "30% then 100% field capacity"
  duration: "14 days"
}

assay assay_0 {
  kind: "Soil moisture"
  readout: "Prespecified measurement; no observed results supplied"
}

assay assay_1 {
  kind: "Leaf area"
  readout: "Prespecified measurement; no observed results supplied"
}

assay assay_2 {
  kind: "Dry biomass"
  readout: "Prespecified measurement; no observed results supplied"
}

view design_flow: experiment_flow(design)